Alias

Alias

This community aims to gather some of the many varied stories of those who used an alias during the war.

Created by: Kristen1288

CSV Export
  • Born 1894

    Died 1915

    British Army 10780 Drummer Welsh Regiment

    British Army 10780 Private

    British Army 10780 Private Welsh Regiment

  • Born 1898

    Died 1916

    British Army L/10908 Private ALIAS

    British Army L/10908 Private The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)

  • British Army 1172 Royal Field Artillery

  • Born 1896

    Died 1917

    British Army RTS/513 Private Army Service Corps

    British Army TR/5/48581 Private Training Reserve Battalion

    British Army 40746 Private ALIAS

  • Profile picture for Ambrose Duncan Ramsay Alias Arthur Wynne

    Born 1889

    Died 1918

    British Army 23332 Serjeant ALIAS

    British Army 23332 Serjeant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry

  • Profile picture for James Gambling

    Died 1916

    New Zealand Expeditionary Force 10/3929 Wellington Infantry Regiment 1st Battalion

  • Profile picture for Samuel Rowley Alias Richard Mellor

    Australian Imperial Force 1709

  • Born 1897

    Died 1918

    British Army TF/1852 Private Kent Cyclist Battalion

    British Army 265981 Private Royal West Kent Regiment

    British Army 265981 Private Kent Cyclist Battalion "C" Coy. 1st/1st.

  • Born 1893

    Australian Imperial Force 1376 Sergeant 8th Battalion

  • Australian Imperial Force 2946

  • Born 1882

    Died 1915

    British Army 3531 Private ALIAS

    British Army 3531 Private Royal Lancaster Regiment

  • Born 1882

    Died 1916

    British Army 23050 Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers

    British Army 23050 Lance Corporal ALIAS

    British Army 23050 Lance Corporal Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th. Battalion

  • Born 1891

    Died 1916

    British Army G/4247 Private Royal Sussex Regiment

    British Army G/4247 Private ALIAS

  • British Army 8865 Private King's Own Scottish Borderers

    British Army 260569 Pioneer Royal Engineers

  • British Army L/5733 Private East Kent Regiment

  • Profile picture for Percy Richard Ravenor

    Died 1914

    British Army 13564 Private Grenadier Guards 2nd Battalion

  • Profile picture for Dorothy Lawrence Alias Denis Smith

    Born 1896

    Died 1968

    British Army Sapper Royal Engineers

  • British Army G/84057 Serjeant London Regiment

  • Born 1898

    Air Force (RAF/RFC) 113826

  • Born 1894

    Died 1918

    Australian Imperial Force 3115 Private 4th Pioneer Battalion