Alias

Alias

This community aims to gather some of the many varied stories of those who used an alias during the war.

Created by: Kristen1288

CSV Export
  • Born 1894

    Died 1918

    Australian Imperial Force 3115 Private 4th Pioneer Battalion

  • Profile picture for Arthur Pearson

    Born 1872

    Died 1917

    Canadian Expeditionary Force 300975

    Canadian Expeditionary Force 300975 Gunner Canadian Field Artillery

  • Born 1866

    Died 1916

    Royal Navy 411V Stoker Royal Naval Reserve - HMS Queen Mary

  • Profile picture for George Edward Murdoch Alias George Banks

    Born 1882

    Died 1954

    Royal Navy 13189 Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division

  • Profile picture for John Patrick Hoar

    Born 1889

    Died 1920

    Canadian Expeditionary Force 2595841

    Canadian Expeditionary Force 2595841 Private Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)

  • Profile picture for Francis Charles Shillibeer

    Born 1883

    Died 1914

    British Army L/6518 Lance Corporal Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 1st Battalion

  • Profile picture for Jessie Elvira Borthwick Alias Nell Foy

    Born 1888

    Died 1946

    Other Empire Force Skipper Grace Darling attached Red Cross

    Other Empire Force Nell Foy doll factory

    Other Empire Force Founder and Organiser Allies Field Ambulance Corps attached Belgian Field Hospital

  • Born 1886

    British Army 30 Musician Royal Marines Band HMS Pembroke

    Royal Navy 30 Musician Royal Marines Band R.N. School of Music

    Royal Navy 30 Musician Royal Marines Band HMS Collussus

  • Died 1918

    British Army 4631 Serjeant London Regiment 22nd Battalion

    British Army A/200382 Serjeant King's Royal Rifle Corps

    British Army 298109 Serjeant ALIAS

  • Born 1885