This community looks to identify those individuals who had a connection (eg were either born, died or lived) with the County Boroughs of West Ham or East Ham. These boroughs were merged in 1965 to become the London Borough of Newham although some areas (such as Walthamstow) were hived off into other boroughs.
Created by: , Trevor65535
Born 1895
Died 1918
Royal Navy 18145 Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division
Royal Navy CH/18145 Corporal Royal Marine Light Infantry: Chatham Division 4th Royal Marine Battalion
Born 1899
Died 1918
Royal Navy K46035 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Pembroke
Royal Navy K46035 Stoker 1st Class HMS Teazer
Born 1886
Royal Navy 220087 Boy 2nd Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy 220087 Boy 1st Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy 220087 Ordinary Seaman HMS Egmont
…
Born 1894
Died 1915
Royal Navy J15713 Boy 2nd Class HMS Ganges II
Royal Navy J15713 Boy 1st Class HMS Ganges II
Royal Navy J15713 Ordinary Seaman HMS Antrim
…
Born 1898
Royal Navy J26032 Boy 2nd Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy Signal Boy HMS Ganges
Royal Navy J26032 Ordinary Signalman HMS Agincourt
Born 1892
Died 1916
Royal Navy K6807 Stoker 1st Class HMS Black Prince
Born 1897
Died 1915
Royal Navy J24488 Boy 2nd Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy J24488 Boy 1st Class HMS Ganges
Royal Navy J24488 Ordinary Telegraphist HMS Cyclops
…
Born 1888
Royal Navy K2214 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Nelson
Royal Navy K2214 Stoker 1st Class HMS St Vincent
Royal Navy K2214 Stoker 1st Class HMS Fearless
Born 1899
Died 1941
Royal Navy J45098 Boy 2nd Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy J45098 Boy 1st Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy J45098 Ordinary Seaman HMS Chatham
…
Born 1894
Royal Navy SS4934 Ordinary Seaman HMS Pembroke I
Royal Navy SS4934 Ordinary Seaman HMS Erin
Born 1884
Royal Navy SS109279 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Vivid II
Royal Navy SS109279 Stoker 1st Class HMS Argyll
Royal Navy K16049 Acting Leading Stoker HMS Argyll
…
Born 1890
Royal Navy K1430 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Nelson
Royal Navy K1430 Stoker 1st Class HMS Forward
Royal Navy K1430 Stoker 1st Class HMS Agincourt
Born 1891
Royal Navy 240012 Boy 2nd Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy 240012 Boy 1st Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy 240012 Ordinary Telegraphist HMS Cochrane
…
Born 1893
British Army 25650 Private Machine Gun Corps
British Army Y/1159 Rifleman King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Battalion
Born 1897
Royal Navy J24283 Boy 2nd Class HMS Impregnable
Royal Navy J24283 Ordinary Seaman HMS Agamemnon
Born 1895
Royal Navy J20813 Boy 2nd Class HMS Vivid I
Royal Navy J20813 Boy 1st Class HMS Vivid I
Royal Navy J20813 Ordinary Seaman HMS Duncan
…
Born 1885
Died 1958
Royal Navy 212394 Leading Seaman HMS Agincourt
Born 1890
Died 1917
Royal Navy M12906 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class HM Submarine C34