THIS GROUND WAS/ PRESENTED BY THE/ FIRM OF SIR H. W. TRICKETT LTD/ AND/ THEIR WORKFORCE/ AS A MEMORIAL/ TO THE MEN WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ DURING THE/ EUROPEAN WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ (44 names) ASHTON ROBERT/ ASHWORTH GEORGE WILLIAM/ ASHWORTH HERBERT/ BRADLEY FRED/ BRADLEY JOHN/ BROWN SCARLETT/ COUPE HARRY WHITTAKER/ CRANE (CREAN) ANTHONY/ CUDDY PATRICK DAWSON HARRY/ DEARDEN GEORGE ARTHUR/ FIELDING JAS. WILLIAM/ HALSTEAD RAWDEN HARGREAVES THOMAS HAWORTH JAMES WM./ HEAP JOHN/ HITCH JAS. W./ HITCH JOHN EDWARD/ HOLLOWOOD ERNEST/ HOLT ALBERT JOHN/ HOWARTH BENJAMIN/ KERSHAW CECIL/ LAMBERT JOHN/ LORD JAMES/ McGRAIL THOS./ MEADOWCROFT (JAMES WM.) WM./ MURGATROYD RICHARD GRAY/ NEWTON GEORGE WILLIAM/ NICHOLS (NICHOLAS) GEORGE EDMUND/ NUTTALL PHILLIP/ PICKUP CHARLES SYDNEY/ PILKINGTON JAMES PICKUP/ ROWELL OLIVER/ SCHOFIELD EDWARD/ SHINGLES ROBERT NORMAN/ STARBUCK FRANK (JOSEPH FRANCIS)/ STEVENSON JOSEPH/ STOTT GEORGE HENRY (HARRY)/ STRINGER THOMAS/ STRINGER THOS. HENRY/ TOLWORTHY GEORGE/ TRICKETT WILFRED/ YEADON GEORGE/ NOTES: FURTHER RESEARCH: 1. Still to be positively connected to Trickett's but included here as "thought to be": BRADLEY FRED (64242 of Waterfoot)/ BRADLEY JOHN (47141 of Booth Fold)/ NICHOLS (NICHOLAS) GEORGE EDMUND (18839 of Stacksteads)/ HARGREAVES THOMAS (224836 of Newchurch)/ 2. Further research required to identify: LORD JAMES/ 3. Known to be employed by firm but not included on Memorial (see associated "story") 242020 Pte Joseph Caygill, 242025 LCpl James Clegg and 25726 Pte Gideon Law. 4. Employed by firm and returned (see associated "story") G/43004 Sgt Ernest Isherwood DCM and 204071 Cpl John Barnes MM
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/18677
Created by: , Ian105013
Born 1888
Died 1917
British Army 34004 Private Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Battalion
Born 1897
Died 1917
British Army 27355 Private Grenadier Guards 1st Battalion
Died 1916
British Army 22123 Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Battalion
Born 1896
Died 1917
British Army 242017 Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Battalion
Born 1889
Died 1917
British Army 70514 Private Royal Army Medical Corps 132nd Field Amb
Born 1897
Died 1916
British Army 73977 Gunner Royal Field Artillery 123rd Bde.
Born 1896
Died 1916
British Army 18839 Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Born 1896
Died 1916
British Army 70421 Private Royal Army Medical Corps 111th Field Amb.
Born 1897
Died 1916
British Army G/5947 Private Royal Sussex Regiment 8th Battalion
Born 1898
Died 1918
British Army 266108 Private Royal Lancaster Regiment
British Army 42548 Private Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment
Born 1892
Died 1917
British Army 69743 Private Royal Army Medical Corps River Sick Convoy Unit
Born 1896
Died 1916
British Army 70422 Private Royal Army Medical Corps
British Army 5386 Private London Regiment 2nd/23rd (County of London) Bn.
Born 1896
Died 1916
British Army 11601 Private Royal Army Medical Corps
Born 1896
Died 1916
British Army 18495 Private East Lancashire Regiment 2nd Battalion
Born 1895
Died 1915
British Army 18838 Private Royal Lancaster Regiment
British Army 18838 Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
Born 1897
Died 1917
British Army 26257 Private Royal Dublin Fusiliers 10th (Commercial) Battalion
Born 1894
Died 1918
British Army 4922 Private Royal Lancaster Regiment
British Army 140147 Private Machine Gun Corps
British Army 140147 Private Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Born 1888
Died 1918
British Army 224836 Private Royal Field Artillery
British Army SE/18869 Private Army Veterinary Corps
British Army 224836 Driver Royal Field Artillery 83rd Bde
Born 1896
Died 1918
British Army 18594 Private King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Battalion)
British Army 57536 Private Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Battalion
Born 1897
Died 1915
British Army 47141 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery 19th Siege Bty.
British Army 47141 Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery Fort Rowner, Gosport