Fife's Regular Sailors

Fife's Regular Sailors

A small selection of members of the Regular RN during WW1 who were born in Fife, like a lot of communities some of these men had to be manually added to the database. If researching the men of the Royal Navy Lives remains very patchy on coverage.

Created by: Fife3190

CSV Export
  • Born 1892

    Died 1919

    Royal Navy J4237

    Royal Navy J/4237(Ch) Leading Seaman H.M.S. "Verdun."

  • Born 1883

    Royal Navy L9152 Officers Steward 3rd Class HMS Victory

    Royal Navy L9152 Officers Steward 2nd Class HMS Attentive II (M24)

    Royal Navy L9152 Officers Steward 2nd Class HMS Victory I

  • Born 1890

    Royal Navy SS2535 Ordinary Seaman

    Royal Navy SS2535 Able Seaman

    Royal Navy K21211 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Victory II

  • Born 1895

    Royal Navy M16996

    Royal Navy M16996 Armourers Crew HMS Pembroke II

    Royal Navy M16996 Armourers Crew HMS Antrim

  • Born 1885

    Royal Navy SS24

    Royal Navy SS24 Ordinary Seaman HMS Vivid I

    Royal Navy SS24 Ordinary Seaman HMS Arrogant

  • Born 1900

    Royal Navy J84626 Boy 2nd Class

    Royal Navy J84626 Ordinary Seaman

    Royal Navy SS120458 Ordinary Seaman

  • Born 1896

    Royal Navy J84023 Ordinary Seaman HMS Pembroke I

    Royal Navy J84023 Ordinary Seaman HMS Gunner (Meynell)

  • Born 1897

    Royal Navy M31350 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

  • Born 1889

    Royal Navy SD 5156 Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

    Royal Navy J53583 Ordinary Seaman HMS Vivid I

    Royal Navy SD 5156 Leading Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve

  • Profile picture for James Archibald

    Born 1899

    Died 1944

    Royal Navy J86361 Ordinary Seaman HMS Pembroke I

    Royal Navy J86361 Ordinary Seaman HMS Colleen (Sir Bevis)

    Royal Navy J86361 Ordinary Seaman HMS Pembroke I

  • Born 1875

    Royal Navy 269980 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

    Royal Navy 269980 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class

    Royal Navy 269980 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class

  • Born 1898

    Royal Navy J65518 Ordinary Seaman HMS Vivid I

    Royal Navy J65518 Ordinary Seaman HMS Bellona

    Royal Navy J65518 Able Seaman HMS Bellona

  • Born 1900

    Royal Navy K54172 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Pembroke II

    Royal Navy K54172 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Havelock

    Royal Navy K54172 Acting Stoker 1st Class HMS Havelock

  • Born 1891

    Royal Navy M23636

    Royal Navy Y7985 Carpenter's Crew Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

    Royal Navy M23636 Carpenter's Crew HMS Pembroke II

  • Born 1892

    Royal Navy J66713 Ordinary Seaman HMS Vivid I

    Royal Navy J66713 Ordinary Seaman HMS Temeraire

    Royal Navy J66713 Ordinary Seaman HMS Vivid I

  • Born 1898

    Royal Navy J37027 Boy 2nd Class HMS Victory I

    Royal Navy J37027 Boy 1st Class HMS Victory I

    Royal Navy J37027 Ordinary Seaman HMS Conqueror

  • Born 1896

    Royal Navy K44829 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Pembroke II

    Royal Navy K44829 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Crescent

    Royal Navy K44829 Stoker 2nd Class HMS Pembroke II

  • Born 1895

    Other Empire Force Wireless Telegraph Operator Mercantile Marine (Merchant Navy)

    Royal Navy J56690 Ordinary Seaman

    Royal Navy J56690 Able Seaman

  • Born 1874

    Royal Navy 157110 Boy 2nd Class

    Royal Navy 157110 Boy 1st Class

    Royal Navy 157110 Ordinary Seaman

  • Born 1878

    Royal Navy M21515

    Royal Navy M21515 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class HMS Victory II

    Royal Navy M21515 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class HMS Blenheim (Usk)